QUESTION

What is the best way to go about getting a temporary custody Modification

Asked on Sep 25th, 2016 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
My daughter is 16 her father has physical custody. We share joint legal custody. She was kicked out of the home and currently is stayimg with jer grandmother. I am currently living in TX she is in Ut. My daughter has asked to come live with me. How soon can i get a temporary custody Modification while a permanent decision for change of custody can be reached through the court? And what will a lawyer cost to assist me in this process.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
If your current orders are in Utah, you have to file for a modification there.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2016 at 7:01 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters