QUESTION

What is the best way to handle an uncooperative ex wife that has a child that may be yours?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2014 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
My ex wife and I were married about two years ago in 2011 and through the divorce we found out she was pregnant but that was pushed to the side, an out of sight out of mind thing. After the divorce finalized I joined the Marine Corps in September of 2012. Since then I got remarried and my wife and Ihave discussed the situation so we tried to get in contact with her but with no luck. So we went another route and contacted her sister. With her sisters help we have visited with Aiden which is the child in question. I am more than likely the father but would like to be certain. My ex wife wants me to have nothing to do with his life but I feel obligated if I am the father. I just want to figure out the best first step on how to handle the situation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
You should consult with a local family law attorney to determine how to establish paternity- there are several ways to get a DNA test, but whichever way you proceed, the strategy to obtain same should be discussed fully.  Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Family Lawyer www.upperwestsidelawyer.com
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 11:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters