QUESTION

What is the best way to prove that I paid child support?

Asked on Nov 29th, 2019 on Child Support - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My husband and his ex have a notarized agreement for child support out of court. When he gives her the check should he have her sign something?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Collaborative Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Offices of Susan J. Pearlstein
Update Your Profile
a cashed check is great proof that payment's been made, because the person cashing the check has to sign the back.  and the bank almost always has a copy of the check available for you.  if you want more proof, you can have her sign a receipt each time she receives money.   hope this helps. susan pearlstein
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2019 at 7:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters