QUESTION

What is the best way to reestablish the custody schedule after being too friendly with the situation?

Asked on Sep 24th, 2013 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
I have unfortunately let the schedule and would like to try and get it to how the divorce decree stipulates. I was too easy with it since I was once again duped.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Well, you do not indicate how long the reality has been any different than what the decree says.  There is a case called Rivero that indicates that if there is a court case, what the parties have actually been doing for the past year will determine the legal label applied to their conduct.  For details, see http://willicklawgroup.com/child-custody-and-visitation/. Generally, however, if what you want to do is exercise custody and visitation precisely as the order indicates, the reasonable thing to do would be to give notice in writing that such is your expectation beginning on a certain date, and then begin acting in accordance with the existing order.  Anyone unhappy with that arrangement would have the burden of going back to court to change it.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2013 at 4:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters