QUESTION

What is the best way to separate after an eight-month marriage, divorce, annulment or dissolution and what is the cost?

Asked on Dec 10th, 2012 on Divorce - Arizona
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
In Florida, divorce is always simpler and therefore cheaper than an annulment. In order to obtain an annulment you generally have to prove some sort of fraud or deception, whereas for a divorce, no fault need be proven. You should consult with an attorney in order to best determine how to proceed.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 12:58 AM

Report Abuse
If you have no children, no house and minimal assets and you both agree, file a summary dissolution (joint filing). Filing fee depends on your county around $450 but there's only one fee is you do a summary. Dissolution = divorce. Annulment has to be proved. Easiest to do the summary.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2012 at 11:34 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce and dissolution is the same thing. Annulment is available only under certain conditions statutorily defined. You should consult a family law attorney to determine what procedure is best for you under the circumstances.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2012 at 9:05 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Dissolution is what should be sought, it is the same as divorce, The filing fee is $400, and the attorneys fees depend upon the amount of agreement that the parties can come to. For an uncontested divorce, lawyers generally charge around 1500, but my charge is far less, so there may be many who will take the case.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2012 at 8:57 PM

Report Abuse
Dissolution and divorce are the same, just different terminology (like lawyer/attorney). You do not qualify for divorce in IL. The cost will depend on your specific situation, contested/uncontested children? If so, custody issues Marital property etc.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2012 at 8:56 PM

Report Abuse
If you have no assets or debts or children you can do an uncontested disso. Filing fee is $435. You might be able to do it yourself by going to the self help center at the court.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2012 at 4:24 PM

Report Abuse
It depends on the marital assets and other factors that exist.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2012 at 4:23 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Divorce and dissolution are the same, annulments are a bit more complex and you probable do not have legal grounds for one. Cost will depend on the parties, and if they are fighting. Is there a fight or is everyone agreeing on parting AND how the property and debts are to be split? Should be able to do it for $2500 or less - as stated above, it depends on the parties.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2012 at 1:08 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
"Divorce" and "Dissolution" are the same thing. An annulment is only available if there was some kind of legal "flaw" in the creation of the marriage (regardless of how long ago the parties married). If such a legal flaw does not exist, then annulment is not an option and you would have to proceed with divorce. The cost to do so depends on the complexity of the case.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2012 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters