QUESTION

what is the chance a court would go against a GAL recommendation? i dont have attorney. dont feel need one to produce the evidence again.

Asked on Mar 19th, 2012 on Family Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
joint custody. primary placement w me since June 2011 due to abuse. step parent admits to whooping child at age 7 for stealing candy. claiming child had no other choice. step parent history alcohol related legal issues. domestic violence issue proven. mother dont agree w gal recommendations so now evidenturey hearing so she can show why child should be w her week days and me weekends instead of the way its been, which is child w me during week and mother weekends.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
As I responded to your other email message, you want to make your record.  The judge can only rule based on the record.  If there is nothing in the record, the judge can't rule in your favor, unless the evidence on the other side is so deficient the court could not rule in their favor.  That being said, the judge is likely to follow the GAL's recommendation, provided the facts are all as you state them.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2012 at 12:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters