QUESTION

what is the charge for an 8 month old testing positive for meth?

Asked on Sep 30th, 2021 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
While I was in rehab my son was staying with his father and he ended up testing positive for meth. I wasn't around but I guess my son started acting weird and his dad finally took him to the emergency room 12 hours later and when they told him they needed to test the baby he took off with him against medical advice. Cps and the cops took my son from him after the results came back positive for meth. I also just found out that his dad was charged with 2 counts of willful cruelty to a child back in 1993 and cps took his children and he never got them back. Will that be taken into consideration or has it been too long since that happened?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Your question is not entirely clear, either as to what happened in which order or as to what you are asking.  If you are speaking of a contested case between you and the father for custody, pretty much anything can be raised, but a 20-year-old matter will be considered pretty remote; if yoiu are speaking of a possible criminal or abuse/neglect case, your best bet would be to confer with criminal defense counsel.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2021 at 10:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters