QUESTION

What is the cost per hour and retainer of a family law attorney for dissolution with kids in Southern California?

Asked on Mar 27th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
Are unused retainers refunded? If you have no income and are living off your family such as you moved out from spouse who makes money, can the court order him to pay retroactive attorney fees?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Temecula, CA at Landon Rainwater Robinson LLP
Update Your Profile
Attorneys with years of experience generally charge higher hourly fees and retainers. If you cannot afford an attorney you can file a request for order and seek attorney fees and costs. You will have a hearing and must show you have a need to financial help and spouse has ability to pay, Or see if your family will help cover the costs and let your attorney file everything at one time. Any unused retainer must be refunded to the client.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2013 at 5:44 AM

Report Abuse
Retainers are around $3500. Hourly rates depend on experience from $250 up. Your ex can be ordered to contribute towards your fees. Unused retainers should be refunded but for a divorce with children and all the court forms it'll probably cost at least $3500.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2013 at 3:20 PM

Report Abuse
Retainer fees and hourly fees by Family Law attorneys in Southern California vary wildly based on the location and reputation of the law firm and attorney and the complexity of the case. The range is probably from a $2,000 retainer and $200 per hour and to a $30,000 retainer and $1,000 an hour (and even beyond for the biggest cases in downtown LA). If you have an average case, you should be able to find a suitable attorney for your needs in the $300/hr range. You may also want to consider how contested your case will be and if meeting with a mediator may help you come to agreements on many issues without the need for attorneys and judicial intervention. Unless there is some special provision in your retainer agreement, or you are paying a flat fee for some particular services, unused retainers are returned to the client after the final accounting of hours and fees. Yes, there is a provision in family law cases that states that each party should be entitled to representation early in the case, A court may order fees which are reasonably necessary to prosecute Family Code Proceedings. See Family Code 2030, 2031, and 2032. An attorney can help you make prepare this motion.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2013 at 3:20 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
Hourly fees and the retainer are case dependent and vary from attorney to attorney. Your particular agreement with your attorney will determine if you are entitled to a refund of unused portions of your retainer. Yes, the court can order the other side to contribute to the lower wage earner's attorney's fees.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2013 at 3:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters