QUESTION

What is the cost to fight for grandparents rights.

Asked on Apr 30th, 2013 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I am being denied visitation with my grandchildren by my biological daughter and son in law. My daughter is withholding visitation because her father was charged and incarcerated for involuntary manslaughter therefore some how she blames me and has refused to allow me to see my grandchildren since his initial charge. I had nothing to do with this charge or incarceration.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Martha Feigenbaum
Grandparents can file a lawsuit to obtain possession as long as they can prove that denial of possession and access would significantly impair the child's physical or emotional well- being.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 2:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters