QUESTION

What is the cost to file child custody?

Asked on Aug 11th, 2016 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
In California most family law petitions have a filing fee of $435. To request a temporary order while the case is pending has an additional filing fee of $90. If you are low income, or on government assistance or medi-cal you can request that the court waive these and other fees.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2016 at 6:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters