QUESTION

What is the difference between a Divorce Lawyer and a Family Law lawyer?

Asked on Apr 09th, 2012 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
Most of the lawyers listed in this website are overlapped between the 2 areas of practice; but a significant numbers are not listed in both. Is there any difference between the 2 options? If so, could you give more explanation? Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
These two terms are usually used interchangeably.  However, the term "family law" can encompass a lot of other issues beyond divorce, such as child custody and child support between parents who were never married or are already divorced.  Family law could also include prenuptial agreements, protective orders in cases of domestic violence, and other issues short of a divorce.  But family law definitely includes divorces.  This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2012 at 2:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters