QUESTION

What is the difference between a legal separation and a divorce?

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2016 on Divorce - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Somerville, MA
1 Award
Dear Anonymous,  Massachusetts does not recognize legal separation. If you would like to end the marrage and divide your property, then you have to file for divorce. If one party is looking for support, then you can file a request for separate support. 
Answered on Oct 11th, 2016 at 7:54 AM

Wyckoff Nissenbaum 617-466-6620 somervillelawoffice.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters