QUESTION

What is the easiest and cheapest way for an uncomplicated and uncontested divorce?

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2014 on Divorce - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I need the cheapest and easiest way to get a divorce. We've been married 23 years but separated for 21 1/2 of them years. I've served him papers on 3 different occasions but hasn't any of them stating he has to have lawyer look them over because I might be trying to "screw him over" I'm not trying to get anything from him except his signature and I'm willing to pay the court cost and all. I can't afford a lawyer and I don't have whole lot of extra money. What can I do to get this done?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you have done the same basic thing three times with no result, I hope you haven't been throwing away funds on a form prep person. If you can not hire counsel, consider contacting Legal Aid.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2014 at 2:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters