QUESTION

What is the easiest way to get a divorce if I havent seen my partner in over 15 yrs

Asked on Aug 16th, 2012 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Collaborative Family Law Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Quaid Farish, LLC
Update Your Profile
Please consult with a lawyer who practices family law in your area.  The easiest way to get a divorce would be if the two of you could agree on the terms and your spouse would file a waiver of citation so no service would be necessary.  Of course, you would have to know where your spouse resides if you want to try to do it this way.  If you do not know where your spouse resides, contact his/her family and friends to try to get an address and/or phone number.   
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 11:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters