QUESTION

What is the easiest way to go about getting a divorce and taking my kids after I have caught my wife cheating?

Asked on Feb 20th, 2014 on Divorce - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
You file for a divorce. Both of you will have time with the kids unless there is something really serious (e.g. substance abuse) that would make it not in the children's best interest to be with a parent. Infidelity is not a criteria on which allocation of time with children can be based.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 5:45 PM

Report Abuse
There is no easy divorce. See an attorney for a consultation to get you started. In California infidelity is irrelevant as to getting the divorce and the division of property. However it might be relevant to custody and parenting time. That would depend on the best interests of the children.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 5:44 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
The fact that your wife was cheating would not impact the filing for divorce at least in Nebraska.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 5:44 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
There is no easy way when children are involved. And even with the adultery, she may still get substantial custody. You need to sit down with a local family law attorney and figure out what to do.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 5:44 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Will never be easy. Strongly recommend you speak with local attorney.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 5:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters