QUESTION

What is the easiest way to obtain child support?

Asked on Dec 08th, 2011 on Child Custody - Maryland
More details to this question:
What is the easiest way to obtain child custody of my daughter from her father? I want to retain full custody. He hasn't been very active in her life (my daughter is 14 months old). We were never married and we have not gone to the courts for anything as of yet.
Report Abuse

21 ANSWERS

You should file a lawsuit.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2011 at 10:28 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
When the parents of a minor are not married, and there is no court order, the parties are presumed to share joint custody. In order to obtain primary or sole custody you must obtain a court order awarding you that arrangement. If the parties agree on a particular child custody arrangement then they can file a joint petition or stipulation without litigating over the custody issues. If the parties do not agree to a particular custody arrangement then a complaint for child custody must be filed, along with several other forms, and there could be one or more contested hearings.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2011 at 3:41 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
1 Award
Hire an attorney to handle it or go to the Department of Child Support Services and have them get the order for you.
Answered on Dec 15th, 2011 at 8:23 PM

Report Abuse
The only way to obtain child support if the Father is not voluntarily paying it, is to go through the courts. If you are on any sort of public assistance, the local IV-D Prosecutor's office should be able to help you file the necessary paperwork, however, they will only represent you on child support issues, not custody or parenting time. You should consult with a local attorney to explore likely outcomes for your specific facts in your area.
Answered on Dec 15th, 2011 at 3:19 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Little Rock, AR at Law Office of Kathryn L. Hudson
Update Your Profile
In Arkansas an unmarried mother is deemed to have sole custody of the child. To get child support you need only apply through the Office of Child Support Enforcement.
Answered on Dec 15th, 2011 at 9:32 AM

Report Abuse
There are several issues in your case based on how you describe it. The simple answer is to contact the Office of Recovery Services. However, your case is still somewhat more complicated. I would never recommend just filing documents with them without first establishing the custody of the child. Without a court ordered document, there is really not much in the way of protection for you should the father want to just take the the child. Without documents establishing custody, it is possible that he could just take the child and you would have a bigger problem on your hand as he has just as much right to the child as you do without those documents. In this regard, I think it would be best to talk to an attorney about setting up custody through the courts to protect yourself. During this phase, the court will establish child support as well. This would protect your rights and interests the best.
Answered on Dec 15th, 2011 at 9:29 AM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
You already have custody, so I am not understanding your question.
Answered on Dec 15th, 2011 at 9:27 AM

Report Abuse
Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You can seek an administrative order through the Department of Job and Family Services.
Answered on Dec 15th, 2011 at 9:22 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
You can establish child support by contacting the Department of Child Support Enforcement (DCSE). This will not have any direct effect on custody/parenting time.
Answered on Dec 15th, 2011 at 8:46 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
It is really not a question of "easiest". The only way to obtain child support (other than whatever the father voluntarily chooses to give you) is to use the legal process. If all you need is to get a child support order, you can go to the local Child Support Enforcement Unit for assistance. That office can take action to administratively establish a support obligation. Depending on where you are, the CSE solution might take longer than going directly to the court with a paternity case.
Answered on Dec 15th, 2011 at 8:25 AM

Report Abuse
Go to your local Dept. of Child Support Services (DCSS) and they will help you obtain child support at no cost to you.
Answered on Dec 15th, 2011 at 8:24 AM

Report Abuse
Business/ Commercial Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Wolfstone, Panchot & Bloch, P.S., Inc.
Update Your Profile
Seldom is there an "easiest way" to resolve child related disputes. In Washington state, issues of custody/visitation between unmarried parents are determined in a "Parentage" court proceeding (in other states this is called by the more common name: "Paternity Action"). Incidentally, this court proceeding will also establish the father's financial support obligation to the child.
Answered on Dec 15th, 2011 at 8:16 AM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Open a child support case with your local child support enforcement office.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2011 at 10:44 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You can either contact Department of Child Support Services or file a motion for child support along with an income and expense declaration.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2011 at 10:38 PM

Report Abuse
The easiest is through the State of Washington.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2011 at 10:35 PM

Report Abuse
The easiest way to obtain child support is to open a case with your local child support agency. It will take some time but there is no cost to you.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2011 at 9:59 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
You have to open a case with the family law court (Petition to Establish a Parental Relationship) and then file a motion to establish support. Please note, however, that he would have the right to request custody and visitation orders.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2011 at 9:21 PM

Report Abuse
You need to file a complaint to establish paternity, custody (and parenting time), and child support. You can establish paternity and child support through child support enforcement, but they do not address custody and parenting time. You can also seek back support if you have been separated and have not received child support from the father. Good luck.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2011 at 9:00 PM

Report Abuse
The easiest way to obtain child support is go through the Department of Child Support Services a state agency, paid for by your tax payer dollars, that collects support. To obtain custody and visitation orders, you should file a motion in court.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2011 at 9:00 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Memphis, TN at Ruchee J. Patel, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If you were never married to the father, then you can file for state enforced child support with your local child support office. You will share custody unless the court determines a reason after a hearing to deny parenting rights. Under the income shares model, both parents income and parenting time will be used to calculate child support.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2011 at 8:58 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Ellicott City, MD at Law Office of William C. Wood, LLC
Update Your Profile
Depending on what county you reside in, you can contact the Department of Social Services or the State's Attorney's Office to initiate a child support case. If you are looking to establish both custody and child support, you should contact an experienced family law attorney in your area.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2011 at 5:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters