QUESTION

What is the estimated cost to have a "Last Will and Testament" drawn and who get keeps the copies to prove that the document does exists.

Asked on May 31st, 2011 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
What is the estimated cost to have a "Last Will and Testament" drawn and who get keeps the copies to prove that the document does exists.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
The estimated cost for a simple will should be less than $500. You can either keep the original documents yourself, or some attorneys provide safes in which they store their client's documents, and you are provided with a copy.  I usually also give an extra copy in case the client wants to keep it in an easily accessible place, or give it to the proposed executor.  
Answered on May 24th, 2012 at 10:42 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters