QUESTION

what is the fastest way o reverse temprorary custody order

Asked on Nov 11th, 2016 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
judge issued a pick up order for my children by law enforcement- and no contact with me- because i argued with the judge on hearing.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Attorney serving Aventura, FL at Farber Law, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can ask for a rehearing if you believe the judge made a clear mistake as to law or if there are new facts that have been uncovered. If the judge denies the rehearing, you can appeal the judge's order- you have 30 days to do so. However, not all temporary orders are appealable, you would need an attorney to determine the best step. Best of luck, Helena Y. Farber, Esq. www.farberlawpa.com
Answered on Nov 14th, 2016 at 7:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters