QUESTION

what is the fastest way to get abandonment Divorce

Asked on Sep 11th, 2015 on Divorce - Utah
More details to this question:
March 25 2012 was the last time i heard from my husband, on that day he came to me and told me i could no longer be his wife I have had no contact with him except for briefly over the phone on June27,2012 in witch he told me "good bye forever" have a good life. i loved my husband with all my heart and had no desire to believe that i would never see him again,now i have come to terms with it and desire to go on with my life with my 6 kids, i have recieved no child support from him and have had great difficulty getting any financial assistance from the state, i have tried to find him and have had many people included in the search for him, i have tried to contact him on his last known # and address, with no success i am very ready to be done with this binding document that has spiritually and physically has been done away with for over 3 years i obviously have no money to putt towards getting a divorce but now in order for assistance i must
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
The legal basis, or grounds, for a divorce do not control the quickness of obtaining the divorce. Depending on the actual facts of the case, and your ability to work with your counsel, it could take a couple of months to get an order for service by publication, have the notice published, and gain the final divorce. That is assuming that you husband does not respond and fight in any way. As you have financial difficulties, perhaps your family could assist. You really should find an experienced family law attorney with whom you feel comfortable. I have handled such cases, and am currently prosecuting a similar type of action where alternate service, rather than personal service, is required.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2015 at 9:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters