QUESTION

what is the first step for me to take to get visitation rights for my son

Asked on Jan 05th, 2015 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
i cannot get to an agreement with the mother of my child i am paying child support she always gives me a problem when it comes to me seeing my son so what do i have to do so i can have rights to se my son
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

because you are paying child support there must be a paternity finding that he is indeed your son every child has the right to see both parents if it is in the best interest of the child which is the presumption in Florida you would have to file a petition for visitation or a motion to enforce visitation if there is already an order in place it is a little more complex than that but that is a beginning.
Answered on Jan 05th, 2015 at 3:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters