QUESTION

What is the first step to take if the father stops paying child support because his 16 year old daughter doesn't want to see him.

Asked on Nov 19th, 2014 on Divorce - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The first step would be to make a written request to the father for the payment.  If father does not pay, then you may file a Petition for Contempt.  The court has several remedies available, such as garnishing father's wages, intercepting his federal income tax refund and awarding you attorney fees and costs for his violation.  Many thanks.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2014 at 4:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters