QUESTION

What is the first thing I should do if his biggest concern is keeping the house that we live in and he says keeping this civil?

Asked on May 18th, 2016 on Divorce - Maryland
More details to this question:
I work for the government and have lived in another state for four years. My husband and I of course travel to see each other. He has now told me he isn't sure if he wants to be married. We together own a home where we live and I own a home in the other state. He makes twice as much as I do. And he has asked me to open my own bank account and transfer my vehicles to be registered where I used to live.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need to hire an attorney to protect your interests. All property accumulated during the marriage, no matter whose named it is titled in, is property that will be divided by the court.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2016 at 6:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters