QUESTION

What is the formula NYC use to determine how much you pay?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2013 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
I just want an idea of how much i will have to pay before i go to court. My son mother and I both work does that make a difference? Are there any court fees I will have to pay? Can I adjust the payments if i feel they are too high? Does the money come out my pay check directly?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I suggest you go to the NYS courts web site. This site will assist in answering your questions.  www.courts.ny.us/litigants/court.   The site is very useful. If thereafter, you need legal assistance , contact an attorney who has experience in this area of law. 
Answered on Jul 10th, 2013 at 5:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters