QUESTION

What is the law in filing a divorce for a marriage for less than a year?

Asked on Jun 30th, 2015 on Divorce - Louisiana
More details to this question:
We were married in January 2015. We are both unhappy. We agree to divorce. We have no children together. I put his things out and told him we were done and he agrees now. We have lived separately for almost a month.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
You have to live separate and apart without reconciliation for 180 days in order to obtain a judgment of divorce.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2015 at 9:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters