QUESTION

What is the law in Nevada about getting an engagement ring back from an ex who broke off the engagement?

Asked on Jun 16th, 2014 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
We were only engaged for 4 months. Did not get engaged on a holiday It was not a gift it was a commitment
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Your explanation is a bit vague, and Nevada does not have a published Opinion from the Nevada Supreme Court explicitly on point.  However, I have researched this pretty closely (and litigated it a couple of times) and Nevada almost certainly will follow the "general rule" -- an engagement ring is a conditional gift, not effective until the condition (actual marriage ceremony) is completed.  Until then, it belongs to the giver; after that, it belongs to the recipient. If you need further assistance, you should consult an attorney.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2014 at 12:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters