QUESTION

what is the law in rhode island for visitation and custody rights of a new born baby for the non custodial parent?

Asked on Mar 30th, 2014 on Child Custody - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There is no specific law other than the non custodial parent has the right to visit with the child to the extent it is not harmful to the child and it is in the child's best interest.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters