QUESTION

what is the law of having a child thats parents are devorced and not letting the other parent see the child

Asked on Nov 19th, 2015 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
If you are divorced and there are court orders as to placement, you are obligated to follow those court orders or you may be found in contempt. The only way you can withhold placement is if you have an honest and sincere belief that your child would be physically or emotionally endangered by the visitation; you better have a rock solid case, because more likely than not, they are going to serve you with a motion to find you in contempt for violating the court orders and thwarting their placement.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2015 at 12:54 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters