QUESTION

What is the law on child support and custody of a child in the state of CA? Is there any justice for fathers who want to see their kid, that comply?

Asked on Mar 08th, 2014 on Child Support - California
More details to this question:
I work with this man in IN, that told me he was left by his wife when his child was 1. He has not seen his daughter since. His child is now 17 going on 18. He has paid child support of 500 Dollars a month for all theses years plus health insurance for his kid. For 16-17 years he has supported this kid, and done the right thing, and he has no way of contacting his daughter. He has wanted to be able to see his kid since she was 1. I'm assuming his wife has custody, but this just is immoral. His daughter is somwhere in CA. This is the nicest guy I've ever met, and he's hurting you can see it. I just feel like I need to find someway to help him. Is there any justice?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving San Rafael, CA at Richard Helzberg
Update Your Profile
Sadly, he has waited so long that, as a practical (vs. legal) matter, I'd suggest he work through an investigator and find where the child is and wait until she is 18 and an adult and contact her to see if she might be receptive to reunificaiton.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2014 at 4:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters