QUESTION

What is the law on child support when both parents equally split custody?

Asked on Dec 01st, 2012 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
I pay child support every week. Custody is split Monday pm through the following Monday am every other week. Should I have to pay on the weeks that I have my children?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
One parent will be deemed to have primary physical custody of the children, and will be entitled to the payment of child support. Unless the court directs a 'deviation' from the 'presumptive' amount under the Child Support Standards Act, then the child support will be the full amount based upon the non-custodial parent's income, applying the statutory proportional calculations. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Divorce Lawyer www.upperwestsidelawyer.com
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2012 at 5:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters