QUESTION

What is the law regarding a parent volunteering at a child's school? My ex husband and I have joint custody.

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2018 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
What is the law regarding a parent volunteering at a child's school? My ex husband and I have joint custody. I work at the school our child attends. It was my understanding that he could volunteer on the days he has Wyatt, but not on the days I have Wyatt. For the next 3 weeks, he has vacation and has been in twice on my days volunteering in his classroom and standing near him at lunch. I have a huge problem with this but wonder if I have a legal leg to stand on regarding this, and, if so, how do I approach it? Thank you in advance for your help!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
There is no statute on the point, and very little in the case law.  This generally straddles the line between physical and legal custody (the differences are discussed here), so your first stop is your existing court order to see what, if anything, it says on the matter.  If it is silent, vague, or confusing, you could get a clarifying order in place.  Before doing that, consider direct negotiation (pretty much required under the rules anyway), or mediation to clarify your parenting plan.  If any of these steps seem daunting, you should probably consult with a family law specialist before taking any of those steps, to review your existing order and suggest viable alternatives.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2018 at 10:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters