QUESTION

what is the law regarding medications with child safety caps and storing the. do they still need to be stored out of reach?

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2015 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
I have a drawer with children's cough and allergy medications, along with a couple other prescribed medications. My ex wife is insisting that I cannot keep them there even though they all have child safety caps on them.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Garden City, NY
1 Award
To my knowledge, there is no case law or statute that addresses whether medication with or without child safety caps need to be store out of the reach of your kids. However, if you do some google research, you will find quickly enough how easily little hands get into bottles with child safety caps -- they are ingenious at accomplishing that.   Child safety caps are not safe. I am sure you adore your kids and would be devastated if one of them was poisoned by medication inside one of those bottles.  Just from a common sense point of view, I would heed your former wife's requests and move those bottles out of the kids' reaches. You certainly do not need to have a litigation brought against you by your wife asserting that you are not keeping your kids safe.  Err on the side of caution here, please.   I realize that having a former spouse dictating terms to you is uncomfortable and annoying but on this issue, i would relent. I hope this helps. Ilysa Magnus  
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2015 at 1:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters