QUESTION

what is the laws of owning house in pennsylvania if you only one on deed but you are married

Asked on May 01st, 2014 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If the house was bought before marriage, the deed holder is the sole owner. If the house was bought during the marriage, it's joint marital property regardless of what the deed says.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 4:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters