QUESTION

What is the legal age for a minor to leave their parent/guardians house in the state of Texas?

Asked on Dec 29th, 2013 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My daughter is 16 and wants to move out. I am okay with it as long as she stays in school and is going to support herself (she does have a job and a friend that is her age that wants to move out with her) but her father and I are divorced and he is not ready to let her leave.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
Your obligation stops at 21 and 18 is the age where support stops unless the child is in school or disabled. If she wants to be on her own go to court to have her declared an adult.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2014 at 10:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters