QUESTION

What is the legal age in which a father has to pay child support?

Asked on Aug 29th, 2012 on Child Support - Georgia
More details to this question:
We were never married. My daughter is 18 and in collega living on campus. I have payed child support to her mother for the last 14 yrs.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Antonio B. Mari
Child support should continue until the child is 18 or emancipated. There are exceptions that you should continue to pay if the child is still in high school, but those exceptions don't apply to college. However you should go back and check any paperwork you signed. If years ago you agreed to pay child support while she was in college, they will hold you to that agreement. You should use lawyers.com to find a local attorney that can best advise you as to how to stop payments. 
Answered on Sep 10th, 2012 at 2:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters