QUESTION

What is the Legal age of a child to decide who he or she would like to live with in Indiana?

Asked on Aug 16th, 2012 on Family Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
I Was 10 years old when I decide who i want to live with, My oldest child is 10 and hes wanting to live with me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving South Bend, IN at Jeffery M. Haupt Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
The statutes governing child custody determinations and modifications in Indiana allow for the child to have say, but more weight is given when the child is 14 years or older.  Even at an older age it is only one factor in determining custody. 
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 9:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters