QUESTION

What is the legal age of emancipation?

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2016 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
I have heard that you can't move out until you've graduated unless your parents have consented. I cannot find this anywhere and I would like to know.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Age is 18, whether you have graduated from high school or not. That goes both ways; your parents can throw you out whether you have graduated or not.
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2016 at 4:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters