QUESTION

What is the legal age that they can decide to go live with there parents?

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2014 on Child Custody - Idaho
More details to this question:
I have sole custody of my 2 grand children.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
That would be 18.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 5:14 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
When they reach adulthood they are free to chose, and be responsible, for themselves.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 2:41 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Under a guardianship they cannot choose to go live with her parents unless you allow them to.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 2:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters