QUESTION

what is the legal definition of child pertaining to child support

Asked on Nov 05th, 2013 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
I'm paying child support for an almost twenty year old college student whom is working and her sister is about to turn eighteen and graduates high school in june. Paperwork was worded in such a way that I pay support for them until my youngest which is my son, turns 18. He is now 13 which has me paying for my daughters until they're 26 and 25 years old.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving South Pasadena, FL at The Law Offices of Charles D. Scott PLLC
Update Your Profile
In Florida, your child support obligation runs until a minor child turns age 18, or graduates from high school if they are still in school and turn 18 prior to the end of their senior year.   It sounds like your order is being misconstrued, you should not have to keep paying on all three children until the youngest turns 18, rather each child support obligation should end as that particular child reaches 18.  You should file a petition for modification of final judgment, and in that petition, allege that two of the three children are over the age of 18 and have graduated high school, and as such your support obligation should be modified. You will continue paying on the youngest child, as well as any arrears that may be owing on the other children. It is possile that you have over paid on the two older children and may be entitled to a credit against your ongoing obligation for the youngest child.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 3:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters