QUESTION

What is the legal definition of "retire or retired"?

Asked on Jun 21st, 2016 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
I receive maintenance payments and they will continue until my ex retires. He is facing a possible layoff. He's 57 and has worked for the company for over 30 years. However, he is in heavy debt that his pension, 401k payout and social security will not cover. I'm concerned about his payment to me. So, what is the legal definition of retirement?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Boise, ID at Naugle Law Offices
Update Your Profile
If the exact wording of your divorce judgment uses only the term "retires" and does not give an alternative time, such as "or reaches the age of ___, whichever is sooner", a judge would more probably than not decide that a "layoff" at age 57 is not a "retirement."  
Answered on Jun 27th, 2016 at 8:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters