QUESTION

What is the legal percentage of income a father in CA should pay for child support to a non working mother in PA?

Asked on Dec 22nd, 2015 on Child Support - California
More details to this question:
My Son who is a recently graduated ophthalmologist 30 years old knew a girl in VA for few weeks, then decided to break up with her because he felt she is not the right person for him. But the girl wouldn't accept that and was very persistent. He insisted to break up with her and moved to CA to get ready for starting his first job, but she followed him in CA and they both had sex. Then she went back to PA and called him in few weeks to inform him that she is pregnant and that she is keeping the baby, and threatened him that if he will not marry her she will go after him and after his money and will not let leave him in peace. My son does not want to see her anymore, but we all want to take care of the child and support the child in the best possible way but at the same time we are all worried about how far she can blackmail him and go after him. So in case she pursue the legal system, how much would she be eligible for as child support or any other kind of support?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Suisun City, CA at Law Offices of Russo & Prince
Update Your Profile
Your son is a 30 year old man who had sex with a woman who was of questionable stability.  I appreciate your desire to be supportive of your son but he needs to take responsibility.  If the child is born in VA (PA?) that state will have the sole jurisdiction to determine child custody and child support orders.  If she comes to California and has the baby here, a California court will have sole jurisdiction over these issues.  Guideline child support will be based on the laws of the state that has jurisdiction, and they may be different.  Factors such as income, tax deductions, and timeshare with the child will all impact the amount he has to pay.  I suggest that he consult with a family law attorney in person to discuss his options.  He may also want to contest paternity and each state again has differing laws about how long he has to do that. 
Answered on Dec 22nd, 2015 at 3:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters