QUESTION

What is the legal way to handle this situation, so my husband can adopt them?

Asked on Apr 25th, 2013 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My children's father is willing to sign over all rights after 10 years of no contact.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
If he is willing, you can have an attorney prepare the paperwork-voluntary termination of parental rights, have him sign it and file it. If you are remarried, you and your husband can also do the same thing with a step parent adoption petition. You will need a lawyer.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2013 at 11:49 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse
David M. Axinn
The procedures vary a little bit from county to county. In general, the birth-father would sign a consent to adoption, after which an adoption petition can be filed. A hearing is held, which is usually brief and informal, after which the Judge would sign an adoption decree. When things are uncontested, they usually go smoothly, but you should have an attorney to make sure that the paperwork is done properly.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2013 at 11:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters