QUESTION

What is the likelihood of non-custodial parent getting custody if the custodial parent gets DUI?

Asked on Mar 19th, 2014 on Child Custody - Idaho
More details to this question:
Custodial parent gets DUI - gets deferred sentence-active in treatment and compliant with court. Kids happy and healthy. Non-custodial parent that has been non-compliant with parenting plan and completed zero court request. Two years since last court appearance. Re-married-stable life. What is the likelihood of non-custodial parent getting custody? And is it a crime to threaten custodial parent of legal action and refer to he/she as a drunk to the children.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Don't know if the court will give non-custodial parent custody, but from what you have said, I doubt it. It is not illegal to threaten a lawsuit. It is probably a violation of standard court orders to refer to you as a drunk.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2014 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters