QUESTION

What is the likelihood that courts will grant her joint custody if she voluntarily left our house, had an affair and sold all marital assets?

Asked on Feb 27th, 2015 on Child Custody - Maryland
More details to this question:
My soon to be ex-wife is going to be leaving rehab in the next 2 weeks. She is going to a halfway house that allows children to live there. I want primary custody and she wants joint. We have a hearing on Monday for custody. Our child has been living with me the past 6 months. We both claim that we are the primary caregivers. I do not want my son with her at a halfway house (no matter how good it is). I do not feel that it is an environment for him to be in. I want primary custody and I feel that she may have visitation but no overnights.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I think her chances are dim. The court should feel that she needs more time to prove her sobriety.
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2015 at 6:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters