QUESTION

What is the likelihood that I get custody if my ex-wife had recently been arrested for a second set of drug charges since 2009?

Asked on Oct 09th, 2015 on Child Custody - Utah
More details to this question:
First round dealing with marijuana, this time for sure meth and others. Her original arrest was on a warrant for failure to appear on citation. She currently has a pending child endangerment charge for the drugs and paraphernalia being accessible to our daughter. She is also facing a long list of other charges including but not limited to, possession of forgery/writing device and possession of stolen good.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
OK, even considering the source of this opinion (I am a man, not divorced, but I am a man), I can still give you my honest, objective opinion as an attorney with 19 years' experience: Men generally have a much harder time winning custody than do women, even drug abusing women. Judges and commissioners will never admit it publicly, but it's so obvious that many believe men don't love their kids as much as the women do, believe that men who seek custody are doing so just to avoid paying child support, or seek custody as leverage to negotiate other issues in divorce. By the way, all of that is true for some men (some women too, but courts rarely, if ever, publicly acknowledge that), yet courts often paint all men with the same false broad brush. Men are slowly getting treated better in divorce. The stereotypes of men generally being clods and women being saints So can you win custody if your wife is a drug addict? Her drug abuse certainly doesn't strengthen her case, but by no means does it make your case a slam dunk.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2015 at 12:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters