QUESTION

What is the maximum penalty for making a partial payment in Alimony?

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2012 on Divorce - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I would like specifics. For example, maximum jail time, incurring court costs and fees. At what point, in your opinion, do the parties cost justify no longer pumping water from a dry well. The receiving party of alimony will never work full time. She is bold enough to tell me that. She knows how jacked up the system is. Gavron warnings seems unless in practice to enforce or remove alimony. Surely, not ever person winds up jail trying to support two families on one income. That business model of using alimony as means of revenue does sustain itself for any length of time. It is too expensive to try to fight lowering or removing Spousal Support using an attorney in court as well. What is the worst thing to look out for when I represent myself?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Generally alimony is contractual. It can be modified. Payment can be enforced by contempt proceedings. There are defenses to contempt you can raise.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2012 at 2:59 PM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
Should you fail to pay the amount of spousal support set forth in a judgment, you are violating a court order/judgment. You can be held in contempt of court, ordered to pay her attorney fees and court costs incurred in bring a contempt action against you, and sentenced to imprisonment although that is only likely if you have repeatedly violated such.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2012 at 2:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters