QUESTION

What is the most likely verdict a judge will give for spousal support?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2016 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
The 45 year old wife has not worked during the 19 years of marriage (due to legal residency status). One year previous to the divorce, the wife studied a master’s degree abroad paid by the husband. The wife earned her degree and started a part-time job working in a university, she started making about $1800 per month after taxes, just before the divorce. Would hiring a vocational evaluator help in reducing spousal support and by how much?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
I can't say how much it would reduce spousal support but it will certainly have an impact on how much you will pay. I strongly suggest you get a lawyer to help you through this because how you approach and handle it is very important. If you can't afford a lawyer for the entire case, you can hire a lawyer for limited scope representation on this one issue. A vocational evaluator should absolutely be retained in your case.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2016 at 5:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters