QUESTION

what is the next step in getting my x husband to sighn my qualified domestic order

Asked on Jan 26th, 2017 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
divorced om 2005. awarded half of his retirement. was approved through company on my qualified domestic order. , they said I would need his signature on it and mine then file it through st johns county.court . I no he will not sign the form. because the company sent a copy of my qdo and he texted to informed me that he will never draw on it so that I will never see a dime of his retirement.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
   You indicate that the court awarded you half of your husband's retirement.  Therefore, if he will not sign the QDRO so the judge can sign off on it, you must file a Motion with the Court asking the court to require your ex to sign this.  If you hire cousnel to do this you may be able to recover your fees to the attorney as it appears that your ex is in contempt of a court order.  Either way, you need to do this now so you do not end up losing out on those benefits that you are entitled to receive.   Best of luck, Cindy S. Vova Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. info@vovalaw.com www.vovalaw.com 954-316-3496
Answered on Jan 26th, 2017 at 7:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters