QUESTION

What is the penalty for obtaining a child's passport without the consent of both parents?

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2012 on Child Custody - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
What is the penalty in MA or NH for obtaining a child's passport (13 Years old) without the consent of both parents? There is a joint custody order in place and there is serious concern that mother falsified the father's signature to obtain passport.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

It is potentially a contempt of court. I would look to your agreement/court orders regarding traveling with the minor child. If the passport was truly in violation of any existing court order then the other party is potentially in contempt. Again, however, the issue of travel is usually addressed by court order or agreement of the parties.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2012 at 11:44 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Law Attorney serving Dedham, MA at Alan J. Pransky
Update Your Profile
Massachusetts has no requirement that both parents signatures be required to obtain a passport. In my practice, I frequently add a clause to a separation agreement restricting the ability to get a passport. In the absence of such an order, there is no requirement that both parents sign to obtain a passport. You need to check with a New Hampshire attorney for New Hampshire law. As for signing a father's signature, there are laws that make forgery of documents a crime.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2012 at 11:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters