QUESTION

what is the policy for the cps to investigate/question children without parents consent or knowledge

Asked on Jul 06th, 2012 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
my children were each questioned at school without us(parents) being aware that we even had a case open..my children had no idea either is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Collaborative Family Law Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Quaid Farish, LLC
Update Your Profile
Please talk to a family lawyer in your area immediately so you can become familiar with what your rights are in case CPS continues their investigation.  CPS does often go to children's schools and talk to the children in that manner.  Please get some legal advice so you will be ready in case further action is made by CPS.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2012 at 7:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters