QUESTION

What is the procedure in order to obtain full custody of a child?

Asked on Jan 05th, 2014 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
Both parents are not married. The father of the child is physically and emotionally abusive towards the mother of the child. The mother has recently had some financial difficulty, but is the child's sole provider. The mother wants to relocate to another state in order to find a better opportunity for employment and to also get out of the abusive situation. She is currently living with the child's fathers family temporarily, however, the abuse from the child's father is getting worse. The family of the child's father is threatening the child's mother by saying they will take the baby away from her if she tries to move. She has went to them in the past to tell them about the abuse, but they do not care. She is terrified of the child's father and does not want to continue with this. He has also threatened to harm her if she reported the abuse to authorities. What can she do in order to obtain full custody and relocate for a better life for her and her child?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
1. She needs to take the child out of the apartment of the father's parents. 2. She needs to contact Sanctuaries for Family and Children- (212) 349 – 6009 if in NYC, or (800) 942-6906, if elsewhere in New York State. 3. If she leaves New York State, it should only be with the approval of a court. 4. She should file for sole custody and child support in Family Court. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Family Lawyer www.upperwestsidelawyer.com
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 11:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters